← ALL WORK

RESEARCH / PYTHON + POWER BI / 2026 / 01

31.8 million rows.
A clearer next move.

Customer value. Demand patterns. A forecast tested against a baseline.

EXPLORE THE STORY ↓
Where the value sits.
68.9%Champions

Champions

Other segments

Share of normalised sales value.

01

THE BUSINESS PROBLEM

Who matters most — and what demand comes next?

Turn transaction history into customer priorities and a defensible planning baseline.

Demand moves. Planning should account for it.
0k27k54k2018-10: 41,584.822018-11: 39,000.992018-12: 32,532.512019-01: 33,449.982019-02: 31,428.222019-03: 37,549.022019-04: 42,824.992019-05: 43,357.502019-06: 48,648.422019-07: 40,387.132019-08: 30,545.852019-09: 40,304.052019-10: 36,987.712019-11: 38,854.422019-12: 31,267.592020-01: 28,793.582020-02: 28,792.882020-03: 30,274.212020-04: 37,808.482020-05: 37,145.692020-06: 43,055.362020-07: 32,363.012020-08: 33,130.502018-102019-092020-08

23 complete months · normalised sales value, not currency.

View data
MonthNormalised value
2018-1041,584.82
2018-1139,000.99
2018-1232,532.51
2019-0133,449.98
2019-0231,428.22
2019-0337,549.02
2019-0442,824.99
2019-0543,357.50
2019-0648,648.42
2019-0740,387.13
2019-0830,545.85
2019-0940,304.05
2019-1036,987.71
2019-1138,854.42
2019-1231,267.59
2020-0128,793.58
2020-0228,792.88
2020-0330,274.21
2020-0437,808.48
2020-0537,145.69
2020-0643,055.36
2020-0732,363.01
2020-0833,130.50
02

WHAT I DID

From question
to useful work.

01

Prepare

Audit 31.8M rows, join product data and remove partial modelling months.

02

Segment

Build RFM scores using distinct purchase dates for frequency.

03

Compare

Test forecast models against a seasonal naive baseline.

03

THE RESULTS

A sharper retention focus.
A stronger monthly baseline.

Champions contribute 68.9% of sales value. Monthly SARIMA reduces held-out forecast error from 15.6% to 8.2%.

Forecast error · lower is better
Seasonal naive15.6%
SARIMA8.2%

MAPE on the same monthly holdout. Research result; no commercial uplift claimed.

THE BUSINESS TAKEAWAY

Test retention initiatives for high-value customers. Compare future forecasts using the same evaluation protocol.

THE EVIDENCE / GO DEEPER

LET’S DISCUSS YOUR PROJECT ↗
Methods, context & full project notes +

The business questions

Which customer groups contribute most value? How does demand vary over time? Does a more complex forecasting model outperform a simple baseline?

The analytical work

Processed 31,788,324 transaction rows from September 2018 to September 2020, joined product metadata, audited missingness and repeated rows, and built RFM scores. Frequency used distinct purchase dates rather than transaction-line counts. Partial first and final months were removed from the monthly modelling series.

Original H&M Power BI dashboard showing monthly seasonality, product-category sales and weekday patterns

What the evidence showed

Champions represented around 23% of customers and contributed 68.9% of normalised sales value. Champions and Loyal customers together contributed approximately 88%. This supports testing targeted retention approaches; it does not establish that retention outperforms acquisition.

Forecasting: compare against a baseline

Monthly SARIMA achieved 8.2% MAPE versus 15.6% for the seasonal naive baseline. Weekly linear regression achieved 7.5% under rolling one-step-ahead evaluation. More complex models did not automatically improve performance.

Original Power BI dashboard with RFM segment contribution and forecasting model comparisons
Method matters.

H&M prices are normalised values, not currency revenue. Weekly feature models used observed lagged values; weekly SARIMA forecast multiple steps from a fixed endpoint, so those results are not perfectly like-for-like. The RFM feature experiment used full-history segments and same-week shares: it is exploratory and did not improve forecasts. A stricter follow-up would use rolling cutoffs and lagged segment features.

A practical next step

Prioritise retention experiments for high-value customers, compare forecasts using a common walk-forward protocol, and collect longer history before relying on long-range forecasts. The research gives decision support, not a claim of deployed commercial uplift.

Source: executed research notebooks and Power BI outputs from the September 2026 dissertation. Research using the public H&M dataset, rather than a commercial engagement with H&M.

NEXT PROJECT / KEEP EXPLORING

Retail KPI workbench ↗

YOUR NEXT MOVE

LET’S BUILD
SOMETHING USEFUL.